2016 James Beard Award Semifinalists: Chefs + Restaurants

JBF

It’s awards season once again, and we couldn’t be more excited for the upcoming 2016 James Beard Foundation Awards. The list of semifinalists for nominations was recently released and it reads like a who’s who of American cooking (you can click here for a full list of nominated chefs, restaurants, and restaurateurs, including the extensive regional nominations). The nominees will be revealed on March 15th. Winners will be announced on May 2nd at the awards ceremony, which will be held in Chicago. Cheers to all the 2016 James Beard Award semifinalists — we hope you make the final list of nominees!

Semifinalists include:

Best New Restaurant
Alter, Miami, Florida
Bardot Brasserie-Aria, Las Vegas, Nevada
The Blanchard, Chicago, Illinois
Bracero Cocina, San Diego, California
Cassia, Santa Monica, California
Coquine, Portland, Oregon
The Dabney, Washington, D.C.
Eloisa, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Girin Steakhouse & Ssam Bar, Seattle, Washington
Helen Greek Food and Wine, Houston, Texas
INTRO, Chicago, Illinois
Kinship, Washington, D.C.
Morcilla, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Público, St. Louis, Missouri
Shaya, New Orleans, Louisiana
Shepard, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Outstanding Restaurant
A.O.C., Los Angeles, California
Acquerello, San Francisco, California
Bluestem, Kansas City, Missouri
Craft, New York, New York
Fore Street, Portland, Maine
Foreign Cinema, San Francisco, California
Fork, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, Colorado
Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, Alabama
Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
Lark, Seattle, Washington
Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix, Arizona
Providence, Los Angeles, California
Rasika, Washington, D.C.
The Spotted Pig, New York, New York

Outstanding Service
Aubergine at L’Auberge Carmel, Carmel, California
Bacchanalia, Atlanta, Georgia
Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, New York
Café Juanita, Kirkland, Washington
Charleston Grill, Charleston, South Carolina
Eleven Madison Park, New York, New York
L’Espalier, Boston Massachusetts
Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier, Washington, D.C.
North Pond, Chicago, Illinois
The Pass, Houston, Texas
Quince, San Francisco, California
Restaurant August, New Orleans, Louisiana
Saam at the Bazaar by José Andrés, Beverly Hills, California
Saison, San Francisco, California
Topolobampo, Chicago, Illinois
Zahav, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Outstanding Wine Program
Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego, California
Benu, San Francisco, California
Canlis, Seattle, Washington
Charleston, Baltimore, Maryland
Element 47, The Little Nell, Aspen, Colorado
FIG, Charleston, South Carolina
JORY Restaurant at the Allison Inn & Spa, Newberg, Oregon
Miller Union, Atlanta, Georgia
nopa, San Francisco, California
Press, St. Helena, California
Sepia, Chicago, Illinois
Spago, Beverly Hills, California
Studio at the Montage, Laguna Beach, California
Wild Ginger, Seattle, Washington

Outstanding Chef
Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, South Carolina
Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, New York, New York
Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, Texas
Matt Dillon, Bar Sajor, Seattle, Washington
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, West Hollywood, California
Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver, Colorado
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, California
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, California
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans, Louisiana
Tony Mantuano, Spiaggia, Chicago, Illinois
Tory Miller, L’Etoile, Madison, Wisconsin
Carrie Nahabedian, Naha, Chicago, Illinois
Nancy Oakes, Boulevard, San Francisco, California
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, Oregon
Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Jerry Traunfeld, Poppy, Seattle, Washington
Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco, California
Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Rising Star of the Year
Doug Adams, Imperial, Portland, Oregon
Tanya Baker, The Boarding House, Chicago, Illinois
Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Joseph Cuccia, 17 Summer, Lodi, New Jersey
Ryan Fox and Ali Matteis, Nomad PDX, Portland, Oregon
Bradley Kilgore, Alter, Miami, Florida
Grae Nonas, Olamaie, Austin, Texas
Maximillian Petty, Eden Hill, Seattle, Washington
Ryan Pollnow, Aatxe, San Francisco, California
Marc Sheehan, Loyal Nine, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Daniela Soto-Innes, Cosme, New York, New York
Alan Sternberg, Cerulean, Indianapolis, Indiana
Edward Sura, Perennial Virant, Chicago, Illinois

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Antonio Bachour, The St. Regis Bal Harbour Resort, Bal Harbour, Florida
Aggie Chin, The Grill Room, Washington, D.C.
Melissa Chou, Mourad, San Francisco, California
Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco, California
Kelly Fields, Restaurant August, New Orleans, Louisiana
Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago, Illinois
Kate Jacoby, Vedge, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MW Restaurant, Honolulu, Hawaii
Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles, California
Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, Alabama
Junko Mine, Café Juanita, Kirkland, Washington
Kimiko Nishimura, Tomo, Atlanta, Georgia
Dahlia Narvarez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles, California
Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, New York, New York
Cynthia Wong, Rhubarb, Asheville, North Carolina
Diane Yang, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Jennifer Yee, Lafayette, New York, New York

Were your favorite chefs and restaurants named one of the  2016 James Beard Award semifinalists? Let us know here or share your cheers over on FacebookG+InstagramPinterest, or Twitter.