Countdown to the 2014 James Beard Awards

Team Del Posto Countdown to the 2014 James Beard Awards
The team from Del Posto celebrates a win at the 2013 James Beard Foundation Awards.

Four weeks from today, the James Beard Foundation Awards will be held in New York City at Lincoln Center’s Avery Fisher Hall. A celebration of the best and the brightest in the food world, The Beard Awards are regarded as the industry’s version of the Oscars. The James Beard Awards are even better because a) they’re open to the public and b) the food at the event is seriously hard to top (No offense, Wolfgang!). You can purchase your tickets here to cheer for your favorite culinary professionals on May 5, 2014.

Nominated restaurants include:

Best New Restaurant
Betony, New York, New York
Carbone, New York, New York
Coqueta, San Francisco, California
Peche Seafood Grill, New Orleans, Louisiana

Outstanding Restaurant
Hearth, New York, New York
Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, Alabama
The Slanted Door, San Francisco, California
Spiaggia, Chicago, Illinois
wd~50, New York, New York

Outstanding Service 
Blue Hill, New York, New York
Quince, San Francisco, California
The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, California
Topolobampo, Chicago, Illinois
Vetri, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Outstanding Wine Program
A16, San Francisco, California
Bar Boulud, New York, New York
FIG, Charleston, South Carolina
The Grill Room at the Windsor Court Hotel, New Orleans, Louisiana
The Little Nell, Aspen, Colorado

Nominated chefs include:

Outstanding Chef
Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, New York, New York
Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, South Carolina
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, West Hollywood, California
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, California
Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles, California
Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago, Illinois
Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland, Ohio
Paul Virant, Vie Restaurant, Western Springs, lllinois
Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago, Illinois

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore, Maryland
Brad Spence, Amis, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore, Maryland

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD, WI)
Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, Missouri
Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, Minnesota

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
Dan Kluger, ABC Kitchen
Mark Ladner, Del Posto
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
Michael White, Marea

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)
Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, New York
Michael Leviton, Lumière, West Newton, Massachusetts
Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
Jason Franey, Canlis, Seattle, Washington
Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, Oregon
Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy Mercantile, Seattle, Washington
Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, Oregon

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)
Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, Missouri
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans, Louisiana
Ryan Prewitt, Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans, Louisiana
Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans, Louisiana

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Kathy Cary, Lilly’s Bistro, Louisville, Kentucky
Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta, Georgia
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville, Tennessee

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)
Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s, Cave Creek, Arizona
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin, Texas
Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston, Texas

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)
Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco, California
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles, California
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco, California
Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco, California

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, North Caroilna
Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, California
David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago, Illinois

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Dana Cree, Blackbird, Chicago, Illinois
Dahlia Narvarez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles, California

Click here for a full list of nominated chefs, restaurants, and restaurateurs, including regional nominations. To discover more James Beard Award semi-finalists for 2014 and to book a table at any of them, visit us here!

If you can’t attend the Beard Awards, remember that you — Yes, you! — can dine at the legendary James Beard House in Manhattan. Find a table.

Leave a Reply