2014 James Beard Foundation Awards Restaurant + Chef Semifinalists

JBF 2104 2014 James Beard Foundation Awards Restaurant + Chef SemifinalistsForget the Academy Awards. We’re more excited for the Beard Awards! Our friends at the James Beard Foundation have released their list of semi-finalists for nominations in the 2014 James Beard Foundation Awards, otherwise known as the “Oscars” of the food world. Congratulations — and good luck — to all the semi-finalists. Click here for a full list of nominated chefs, restaurants, and restaurateurs, including regional nominations. The final nominees will be revealed on March 18th. Congratulations and best of luck to all those who have made it this far.

Nominated restaurants include:

Best New Restaurant
The 404 Kitchen, Nashville, Tennessee
Aragona, Seattle, Washington
Bar Sajor, Seattle Washington
Betony, New York, New York
Carbone, New York, New York
Casa Rubia at Trinity Groves, Dallas, Texas
The Cavalier, San Francisco, California
Chi Spacca, Los Angeles, California
Connie and Ted’s, West Hollywood, California
Coqueta, San Francisco, California
The Elm, Brooklyn, New York
Laurel, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
MWRestaurant, Honolulu, Hawaii
Nico Osteria, Chicago, Illinois
Peche Seafood Grill, New Orleans, Louisiana
Serpico, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Virtu Honest Craft, Scottsdale, Arizona

Outstanding Restaurant
Canlis, Seattle, Washington
Fearrington House, Pittsboro, North Carolina
Fore Street, Portland, Maine
Foreign Cinema, San Francisco, California
Fork, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Greens Restaurant, San Francisco, California
Hamersley’s Bistro, Boston, Massachusetts
Hearth, New York, New York
Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, Alabama
Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
Melisse, Santa Monica, California
Primo, Rockland, Maine
The Slanted Door, San Francisco, California
Spiaggia, Chicago, Illinois
Terra, St. Helena, California
Vidalia, Washington, D.C.
wd~50, New York, New York

Outstanding Service
Abacus, Dallas, Texas
Bacchanalia, Atlanta, Georgia
Blue Hill, New York, New YOrk
Brigsten’s, New Orleands, Louisiana
Café Juanita, Kirkland, Washington
L’Espalier, Boston Massachusetts
L20, Chicago, Illinois
Lucques, West Hollywood, California
Masone Restaurant at Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek, Dallas, Texas
Marcel’s, Washington, D.C.
McCrady’s, Charleston, South Carolina
Persimmon, Bristol, Rhode Island
Providence, Los Angeles, California
Quince, San Francisco, California
Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis, Minnesota
The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, California
Topolobampo, Chicago, Illinois
Vetri, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Outstanding Wine Program
A16, San Francisco, California
Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego, California
Bar Boulud, New York, New York
Café on the Green at the Four Seasons Dallas, Irving, Texas
CityZen, Washington, D.C.
FIG, Charleston, South Carolina
The Grill Room at the Windsor Court Hotel, New Orleans, Louisiana
The Little Nell, Aspen, Colorado
Marcel’s, Washington, D.C.
Picasso – Bellagio, Las Vegas, Nevada
Press, St. Helena, California
Rouge Tomate, New York, New York
Sepia, Chicago, Illinois
Spago, Beverly Hills, California
Troquet, Boston, Massachusetts
Yono’s Restaurant, Albany, New York

Nominated chefs include:

Outstanding Chef
Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, New York, New York
Sean Brock, McCrady’s, Charleston, South Carolina
Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, New York, New York
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, West Hollywood, California
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, California
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans, Louisiana
Carrie Nahabedian, Naha, Chicago, Illinois
Nancy Oakes, Boulevard, San Francisco, California
Ann Quatrano, Bacchanalia, Atlanta, Georgia
Michael Schwartz, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami, Florida
Julian Serrano, Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas, Nevada
Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, Los Angeles, California
Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, Massachusetts
John Sundstrom, Lark, Seattle, Washington
Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco
Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, North Caroilna
Christopher Kearse, Will BYOB, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Matthew Kirkley, L2O, Chicago, Illinois
Casey Lane, Tasting Kitchen, Venice, California
Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, California
Malcolm Livingston II, wd~50, New York, New York
Matt McNamara and Teague Moriarty, Sons & Daughers, San Francisco
Marjorie Meek-Bradley, Ripple, Washington, D.C.
Ben Nerenhausen, Mistral, Princeton, New Jersey
Jorel Pierce, Euclid Hall Bar & Kitchen, Denver, Colorado
David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago, Illinois
Eli Susman, Mile End, Brooklyn, New York
Ari Taymore, Alma, Los Angeles, California

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Melissa Chouu, Aziza, San Francisco, California
Dana Cree, Blackbird, Chicago, Illinois
Kate Jacobs, Vedge, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MWRestaurant, Honolulu, Hawaii
Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Tiffany MacIsaac, Birch and Barley, Washington, D.C.
Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, Alabama
Dahlia Narvarez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles, California
Jennifer Yee, Lafayette, New York, New York

To discover more James Beard Award semi-finalists for 2014 and to book a table at any of them, visit us here!

Leave a Reply