2012 James Beard Foundation Awards Restaurant + Chef Semi-Finalists

Aaron London Ubuntu 2012 James Beard Foundation Awards Restaurant + Chef Semi Finalists
Chef Aaron London of Ubuntu (l.) is a James Beard Award semi-finalist. He is pictured here with Mourad Lahlou of Aziza, which has been recognized for its pastry program..

The folks at the James Beard Foundation have released their list of semi-finalists for nominations in the 2012 James Beard Foundation Awards, otherwise known as the “Oscars” of the food world. Congratulations — and good luck — to all the semi-finalists. Use the links below to reserve at the nominated restaurants to select your own set of nominees. And, remember, you — Yes, you! — can dine at the James Beard House. Learn more, here!

Outstanding Restaurant
August, New Orleans, Louisiana
Blue Hill, New York, New York
Boulevard, San Francisco, California
Canlis, Seattle, Washington
Charleston, Baltimore, Maryland
Fore Street, Portland, Maine
Foreign Cinema, San Francisco, California
Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, Alabama
The Kitchen Restaurant, Sacramento, California
Marcel’s, Washington, D.C.
Oleana, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Patina, Los Angeles, California
Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis, Minnesota
TRU, Chicago, Illinois
Vetri, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Best New Restaurant
1833, Monterey, California
Altura, Seattle, Washington
The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis, Minnesota
bistronomic, Chicago, Illinois
The Dorrance, Providence, Rhode Island
The Farm and Fisherman, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Fiola, Washington, D.C.
Harvest, Louisville, Kentucky
The Macintosh, Charleston, South Carolina
Manhattan Beach Post, Manhattan Beach, California
Park Tavern, San Francisco, California
Picca, Los Angeles, California
Salt, St. Louis, Missouri
ShinBay, Scottsdale, Arizona
Tashan, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Yardbird Southern Table & Bar, Miami Beach, Florida

Best Chefs: Great Lakes
Josh Adams, June, Peoria Heights, Illinois
Richard Blondin, Refectory Restaurant & Bistro, Columbus, Ohio
Jean-Robert de Cavel, Jean-Robert’s Table, Cincinnati, Ohio
Luciano Del Signore, Bacco Ristorante, Southfield, Michigan
David Gilbert, Forest Grill, Birmingham, Michigan
Stephanie Izard, Girl & the Goat, Chicago, Illinois
Anne Kearney, Rue Dumaine, Dayton, Ohio
Regina Mehallick, R Bistro, Indianapolis, Indiana
Matthew Millar, Reserve, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Martial Noguier, bistronomic, Chicago, Illinois
Chris Nugent, goosefoot, Chicago, Illinois
Kent Rigsby, Rigsby’s Kitchen, Columbus, Ohio
Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland, Ohio
Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago, Illinois
David Tallent, Restaurant Tallent, Bloomington, Indiana
Giuseppe Tentori, GT Fish & Oyster, Chicago, Illinois
Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, Illinois
Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago, Illinois

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, Virginia
Pierre Calmels, Bibou, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Tony Conte, The Oval Room, Washington, D.C.
Scott Drewno, The Source, Washington, D.C.
David Gilberg, Koo Zee Doo, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore, Maryland
Michael Krikorian, Copper Canyon, Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey
Konstantinos Pitsillides, Kanella, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Chip Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, Pennsylvania
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
Marcie Turney, Barbuzzo, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Bryan Voltaggio, Volt, Frederick, Maryland
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore, Maryland

Best Chef: Midwest
M.J. Adams, The Corn Exchange, Rapid City, South Dakota
Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis, Missouri
Doug Flicker, Piccolo, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Josh Galliano, Monarch, St. Louis, Missouri
Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, Missouri
Ted Habiger, Room 39, Kansas City, Missouri
Paul Kulik, The Boiler Room, Omaha, Nebraska
Stephen Logsdon, Lucca, Des Moines, Iowa
Tory Miller, L’Etoile, Madison, Wisconsin
Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, Minnesota
Dan Van Rite, Hinterland Eerie Street Gastropub, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Stewart Woodman, Heidi’s, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Best Chef: Northeast
Tim Cushman, o ya, Boston, Massachusetts
Krista Kern Desjarlais, bresca, Portland, Maine
Gerry Hayden, The North Fork Table & Inn, Southold, New York

Best Chef: Northwest
Aaron Barnett, St. Jack, Portland, Oregon
Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson Hole, Wyoming
Jason Franey, Canlis, Seattle, Washington
Christopher Israel, Grüner, Portland, Oregon
Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, Oregon
Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy Mercantile, Seattle, Washington
Jason Stratton, Cascina Spinasse, Seattle, Washington

Best Chef: NYC
Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern
Marco Canora, Hearth
Scott Conant, Scarpetta
Wylie Dufresne, wd~50
John Fraser, Dovetail
Kurt Gutenbrunner, Wallsé
Dan Kluger, ABC Kitchen
Mark Ladner, Del Posto
Paul Liebrandt, Corton
Anita Lo, Annisa
George Mendes, Aldea
Bill Telepan, Telepan
Rich Torrisi and Mario Carbone, Torrisi Italian Specialties
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
Michael White, Marea

Best Chef: Pacific
Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco, California
William Bradley, Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego, California
Michael Chiarello, Bottega, Yountville, California
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles, California
David Féau, The Royce at the Langham Huntington, Pasadena, California
Beverly Gannon, Hali’imaile General Store, Makawao, Hawaii
Loretta Keller, COCO500, San Francisco, California
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, California
Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco, California
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco, California
David LeFevre, Manhattan Beach Post, Manhattan Beach, California
Matt Molina, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles, California
Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco, California
Richard Reddington, Redd, Yountville, California
John Rivera Sedlar, Rivera, Los Angeles, California
Paul Shoemaker, Savory, Malibu, California

Best Chef: South
Greg Baker, The Refinery, Tampa, Florida
Clay Conley, Būccan, Palm Beach, Florida
Paula DaSilva, 1500º – Eden Roc, Miami Beach, Florida
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans, Louisiana
John Harris, Lilette, New Orleans, Louisiana
Chad Johnson, SideBerns, Tampa, Florida
Jeff McInnis, Yardbird Southern Table & Bar, Miami Beach, Florida
James and Julie Petrakis, The Ravenous Pig, Winter Park, Florida
Lee Richardson, Ashley’s at the Capital Hotel, Little Rock, Arkansas
Jeanie Roland, The Perfect Caper, Punta Gorda, Florida
Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans, Louisiana
Wesley True, TRUE, Mobile, Alabama

Best Chef: Southeast
Jeremiah Bacon, The Macintosh, Charleston, South Carolina
Tyler Brown, Capitol Grille – Hermitage Hotel, Nashville, Tennessee
Craig Deihl, Cypress, Charleston, South Carolina
Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta, Georgia
Vivian Howard, Chef and the Farmer, Kinston, North Carolina
Scott Howell, Nana’s, Durham, North Carolina
Anthony Lamas, Seviche, Louisville, Kentucky
Daniel Lindley, St. John’s Restaurant, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville, Tennessee

Best Chef: Southwest
Bruce Auden, Biga on the Banks, San Antonio, Texas
Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Cave Creek, Arizona
Bowman Brown and Viet Pham, Forage, Salt Lake City, Utah
Bruno Davaillon, Mansion Restaurant at Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek, Dallas, Texas
Mark Fischer, Six89, Carbondale, Colorado
Manabu Horiuchi, Kata Robata, Houston, Texas
Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver, Colorado
Maiya Keck, Maiya’s, Marfa, Texas
Frederick Muller, El Meze, Taos, New Mexico
John Murcko, Talisker on Main, Park City, Utah
Paul Qui, Uchi, Austin, Texas
Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Teiichi Sakurai, TEI-AN, Dallas, Texas
Alex Seidel, Fruition Restaurant, Denver, Colorado

Rising Star Chef of the Year
Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, North Carolina
Clayton Chapman, The Grey Plume, Omaha, Nebraska
Preston Clark, El Paseo, Mill Valley, California
Chad Colby, Mozza2Go, Los Angeles, California
Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill, Atlanta, Georgia
Emma Hearst, Sorella, New York, New York
Matthew Kirkley, L2O, Chicago, Illinois
Casey Lane, The Tasting Kitchen, Venice, California
Aaron London, Ubuntu, Napa, California
Thomas McNaughton, flour + water, San Francisco, California
JD Morton, Domaine Hudson, Wilmington, Delaware
David Posey, Blackbird, Chicago, Illinois
Jesse Schenker, Recette, New York, New York
Lee Styer, Fond, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Benjamin Sukle, The Dorrance, Providence, Rhode Island
Jarrod Verbiak, db bistro Moderne, Miami, Florida
Sameh Wadi, Saffron Restaurant & Lounge, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Micah Wexler, Mezze, Los Angeles, California

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Melissa Chou, Aziza, San Francisco, California
Patrick Fahy, Café des Architectes, Chicago, Illinois
Hedy Goldsmith, Michael’s Genuine Food & Drink, Miami, Florida
Yasmin Lozada-Hissom, Olivea, Denver, Colorado
Lisa Lu, Jardinière, San Francisco, California
Tiffany MacIsaac, Birch and Barley, Washington, D.C.
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles, California
Ghaya Oliveira, Boulud Sud, New York, New York
Jessie Prawlucki, Fond / Belle Cakery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Aaron Russell, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta, Georgia
Mindy Segal, Hot Chocolate, Chicago, Illinois
Philip Speer, Uchi, Austin, Texas
Bob Truitt, Ai Fiori, New York, New York

Outstanding Service
Café Boulud, Palm Beach, Florida
The Compound, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Cyrus, Healdsburg, California
Fountain Restaurant, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
The French Room, Dallas, Texas
L’Espalier, Boston, Massachusetts
La Grenouille, New York, New York
Manny’s Steakhouse, Minneapolis, Minnesota
MICHAEL MINA, San Francisco, California
nopa, San Francisco, California
Picholine, New York, New York
Providence, Los Angeles, California
Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, Virginia
Spiaggia, Chicago, Illinois
Topolobampo, Chicago, Illinois
Vetri, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Outstanding Wine Program
A16, San Francisco, California
Café on the Green at the Four Seasons Dallas, Irving, Texas
Canlis, Seattle, Washington
Charleston, Baltimore, Maryland
CityZen, Washington, D.C.
CUT by Wolfgang Puck, Beverly Hills, California
Emeril’s Restaurant, New Orleans, Louisiana
Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, Colorado
Hatfield’s, Los Angeles, California
No. 9 Park, Boston, Massachusetts
Patina, Los Angeles, California
Perbacco, San Francisco, California
Picasso – Bellagio, Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, Virginia
Sepia, Chicago, Illinois
Troquet, Boston, Massachusetts

Leave a Reply